FL Studio

Pattern-based DAW with lifetime free updates, used by some podcasters for intros and beds.

Visit FL StudioOpens in a new tab. Not an affiliate link.

Best for

Custom intro production

Our take

FL Studio is built for beat-makers, not interview editors, but the lifetime free updates policy is unmatched. The workflow is genuinely great for producing custom podcast intros, stingers, and music beds. Fruity is $99, Producer $199, Signature $299, All Plugins $499 — buy once, own forever.

In depth

FL Studio is Image-Line's veteran DAW, originally Fruity Loops, and is famous for two things: a step-sequencer-meets-piano-roll workflow that has powered an entire generation of hip-hop producers, and a lifetime free updates policy that means a license bought in 2010 still gets every major release today. For podcasters, FL is almost never the main editor, since the pattern-based approach is genuinely awkward for cutting long interview tape and managing dozens of speaker takes. Where it shines is producing original music for the show: custom intros, transition stingers, episodic theme variations, and music beds that actually sit under the voice. The mixer is full-featured, the effects bundled in higher tiers are credible, and the plugin scene around FL is energetic. Pricing is one-time and clear: Fruity $99 (MIDI-only, no audio recording), Producer $199 (audio recording added), Signature $299 (bundled plugins), All Plugins $499 (everything Image-Line makes). All come with lifetime free updates, plus a subscription option where 12 monthly payments earn you the licence outright. If you produce your own music and want one tool you can keep forever, FL is a defensible pick. If you mostly cut talk, Reaper or Hindenburg will save you a lot of friction.


Other tools like this

See all Editing
Editing$$

Edit podcasts and video by editing the transcript — delete a word, delete the audio.

Best for: Long-form podcast editing
Read more →Visit site
EditingFree

Free, open-source audio editor that's been the entry point for podcasters for 25 years.

Best for: Indie podcasters on a budget
Read more →Visit site
Editing$$

Spoken-word DAW with automatic voice leveling for journalists.

Best for: Narrative podcast teams
Read more →Visit site

FL Studio FAQ

What is FL Studio in one line?

Pattern-based DAW with lifetime free updates, used by some podcasters for intros and beds.

Who should pick FL Studio?

FL Studio is shaped for custom intro production. The workflow is genuinely great for producing custom podcast intros, stingers, and music beds

Is FL Studio free?

It's a paid tool in the $$ range. Some plans have a free trial — check the latest on their pricing page.

What can I use instead of FL Studio?

Other tools in the same category: Descript, Audacity, Hindenburg Pro.