Vimeo Showcase

Visit Vimeo ShowcaseOpens in a new tab. Not an affiliate link.

Best for

Branded video galleries

Our take

Vimeo Showcase is the gallery feature that lets you turn a set of videos into an ad-free, embeddable portfolio. It's a feature within Vimeo plans rather than a standalone product, fully customisable starts at the Standard tier ($25/month annual). Best for video podcasters who want a branded hub; not the move if you only need a single video shared.

In depth

Vimeo Showcase has been Vimeo's answer to 'how do I share a curated collection of videos that doesn't look like a YouTube playlist' for years, and in 2026 it's been refreshed under the Enhanced Showcases launch. The feature lets you build branded, ad-free video galleries that can be embedded on a website or shared as a standalone link. Viewers see a Netflix-like browsing experience rather than a sidebar of unrelated recommendations, which is the main appeal versus YouTube for client work, course content, and video podcast archives. Pricing isn't separate; Showcase comes with Vimeo plans. Starter at $12/month annual gives basic Showcase access but caps customisation. Standard at $25/month annual ($300/year) unlocks full customisation, registration forms (so you can gate the gallery and collect leads), and 4TB of storage. Higher tiers add team seats, deeper analytics, and white-labelling. For video podcasters, Showcase is most useful as a premium-content hub: a place to send paid subscribers to a curated archive without the ads-and-recommendations chaos of YouTube. It also works well for sales enablement, hosting client testimonials, or building an embedded video library on a brand website. The drawback is that Vimeo's overall pricing has moved upmarket over the last few years, the Starter and Standard tiers cost meaningfully more than they did pre-2022, and the platform is no longer competing as 'YouTube but classier' for solo creators. If you need professional-grade hosting and gallery features, Standard is the floor; if you need free hosting, this isn't where you start.


Other tools like this

See all Asset Sharing
Asset Sharing$

Per-episode share page that bundles transcript, assets, and links for podcast guests.

Best for: Guest-facing share pages
Read more →Visit site
Asset SharingFreemium

The default cloud drive most podcasters fall back on for big files.

Best for: Cross-team collaborators
Read more →Visit site
Asset SharingFreemium

Ubiquitous shared drive with cheap storage and easy guest access.

Best for: Cross-platform teams
Read more →Visit site

Vimeo Showcase FAQ

What is Vimeo Showcase in one line?

Vimeo Showcase is the gallery feature that lets you turn a set of videos into an ad-free, embeddable portfolio

Who should pick Vimeo Showcase?

Vimeo Showcase is shaped for branded video galleries. It's a feature within Vimeo plans rather than a standalone product, fully customisable starts at the Standard tier ($25/month annual)

Is Vimeo Showcase free?

There's a free tier, and you can ship work on it before deciding to upgrade. Confirm what's included on their site.

What can I use instead of Vimeo Showcase?

Other tools in the same category: Podshare, Dropbox, Google Drive.